United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant contends that the subject entry was incorrectly liquidated, but the port argues that there is no protestable issue here because the entry was “automatically liquidated.” However, the port is unable to substantiate its claim that an automatic liquidation occurred in this case. The ACS record for this entry only indicates that the entry was liquidated one time and it was noted that there was no change in liquidation. There is no indication that an automatic liquidation occurred in this case. Under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5), “. . . decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . liquidation of an entry as to the issues contained therein, or any modification thereof. . .” is a protestable issue. Based on the evidence provided, we can only conclude that the liquidation at issue was made by the port, a CBP decision which is protestable under 19 USC 1514(a)(5).