United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, for country of origin marking purposes, the country of origin of the lithographs after matting and framing in China is Canada, and the framed lithographs must be marked accordingly upon importation into the United States. The marking “Made in Canada” would be acceptable.

NAFTA Eligibility

Under NAFTA, there are certain prohibitions in the law against the transshipment of originating goods outside the territories of the NAFTA countries. In particular, Section 16 of Part 181, Appendix (19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix), states:

A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating good if subsequent to that production
the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or
the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, other than unloading, reloading, or any other operations necessary to preserve the good in good condition, such as inspection, removal of dust that accumulates during shipment, ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling, replacing salt, sulphur dioxide, or other aqueous solutions, replacing damaged packing materials and containers and removal of units of the good that are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the remaining units of the good, or to transport the good to the territory of a NAFTA country.

According to your submission, the lithographic prints will be shipped from Canada to China for matting and framing. Consequently, the lithographs will be removed from customs control and subject to further production in a non-NAFTA country.