United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)(iii), if there is only one material that does not meet the tariff shift requirement, that one material is considered the single material that imparts the essential character to the good. In this case, the extruded collagen would be the single material that imparts the essential character to the good. Accordingly, the country of origin of the sausage casings would be the United States.

Because the country of origin of the sausage casings is the United States, 19 CFR 102.19(b) is applicable.

Section 102.19(b) provides as follows:

If under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of section 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.

Accordingly, in this case, the country of origin for marking purposes for the sausage casings is the United States and pursuant to 19 CFR 102.19(b), the country of origin for Customs duty purposes would be Canada.