United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See, General Note 12(a)(i) and (ii). As stated above, however, the transmission rebuild kits in this case are considered to be products of the United States for country of origin marking purposes.

Notwithstanding our country of origin determination for marking purposes, however, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.19(b), the imported transmission rebuild kits will be treated as a product of Mexico for duty purposes. (Emphasis added). Section 102.19(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(b)), states:

If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.

As applied, even though the transmission rebuild kits are being imported into the United States from Canada, they will be subject to the Mexican preferential duty rate upon importation because none of the U.S. or Mexican-origin components are advanced in value or improved in condition within Canada. Rather, based upon the information before us, it appears as if the last NAFTA country outside of the United States where a component is advanced in value or improved in condition is Mexico-- where a transmission seal is manufactured. Accordingly, upon importation into the United States, the transmission rebuild kits will be subject to the “MX” (Mexico) rate (free) under subheading 8708.99.6790, HTSUS.

HOLDING: