United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.

19 CFR § 102.11

With respect to interpreting these rules, section 102.18 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):

(i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration. For example, in the case of a good classified in HTSUS subheading 8607.11 (the rule for which specifies a change to subheading 8607.11 from any other subheading, except from subheading 8607.12, and except from subheading 8607.19 when that change is pursuant to GRI 2(a)), the only materials that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good are those that are classified in subheadings 8607.11, 8607.12 and, if the tariff shift is pursuant to GRI 2(a), 8607.19;

(ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that component is a material that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good; and