United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] If it is determined that goods previously released from CBP custody must be returned for proper country of origin marking, a Notice to Redeliver may be issued. The CBP Regulations governing the issuance of a Notice to Redeliver are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Applicable to this case is paragraph (a) of section 141.113 which states, in pertinent part, that:

If such merchandise is found after release not to be legally marked, the port director may demand its return to Customs custody for the purpose of requiring it to be properly marked or labeled. The demand for marking or labeling shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of entry in the case of merchandise examined in public stores, and places of arrival, such as docks, wharfs, or piers. Demand may be made no later than 30 days after the date of examination in the case of merchandise examined at the importer’s premises or such other appropriate places as determined by the port director.

Section 113.62, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62), contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Pertinent to this case is 113.62(d), which establishes when a Notice to Redeliver may be issued by CBP:

(d) Agreement to Redeliver Merchandise. If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before its quantity and value are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States;

Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19 U.S.C. §1499; or

Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or regulation.

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

Therefore, in the absence of a validly-noticed conditional release period, CBP has 30 days from the date of release to issue a Notice to Redeliver.