United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See Submission of Counsel, supra. at 4-7. Although the allowance sought is no longer for the “retail value” of the destroyed merchandise deemed by the importer to have no value, CBP regulations do not provide for an allowance in the entered value under the circumstances set forth by counsel for S.W.A.K.

The regulations of Customs and Border Protection provide for an allowance in duties for merchandise that is completely worthless at the time of importation in 19 C.F.R. 158.11. Section 158.11 (a) provides:

When a shipment of nonpershable merchandise, or any portion thereof which shall have been segregated from the remainder of the shipment under Customs supervision at the expense of the importer, is found by the port director to be entirely without commercial value at the time of importation by reason of damage or deterioration, an allowance in duties on such merchandise on the grounds of nonimportation shall be made in the liquidation of the entry.

In the instant matter, the importer has not brought forth sufficient information that the entire shipment or any specific portion of the shipment segregated under Customs supervision was entirely without commercial value.