United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The regulations of Customs and Border Protection, particularly 19 C.F.R. 158.12, address allowances in value for merchandise that is partially damaged at the time of importation. Section 158.12 provides, in pertinent part:

Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.