United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Statement of Administration Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, Pt. II, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979) reprinted in Customs Valuation Under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 at 47 (Oct. 1981); See also HQ 544778 (May 4, 1992).

Three criteria, pursuant to CBP regulations, must be established prior to an allowance being extended. See 19 C.F.R. 158.12. The importer must confirm for CBP: (1) That the merchandise “is subject to ad valorem or compound duties;” (2) That it was “found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation;” and (3) The “extent of damage” of the merchandise at the time of importation. Id. Merchandise is appraised in “its condition as imported,” with the allowance in value made to the extent of the damage. Id.

Ad Valorem or Compound Rate of Duty