United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Counsel points to the fact that no party has an obligation to pay the fees noting that the crusher levy fee is voluntary and that the check-off fee is refundable. Finally, counsel contends that the payments at issue are not part of the price actually paid or payable because they are not paid to the seller. For the reasons discussed below, we find that both fees are included in the transaction value of the imported canola seed.

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with §402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus enumerated statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(1).

Section 402(b)(4) of the TAA defines the term “price actually paid or payable” as, “the total payment (whether direct or indirect . . .) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(4). The TAA also requires adjustments to the price actually paid or payable to determine the transaction value of the merchandise.