United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Concerning the use of transaction value, in HRL 547108 Customs held that when the WEA invoice payments that were determined to be dutiable were combined with the CMT and MPR payments it would create a price that would be acceptable for transaction value purposes. Counsel argues however that a review of that related party price would demonstrate that it is unacceptable for transaction value purposes.

Validation of transaction for related party purposes is discussed in 19 C.F.R.§ § 152.103(l). That regulation states in pertinent part that:

[t]here will be related person transactions in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures contained in § 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary. Customs may have previously examined the relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price will be accepted without requesting further information from the importer

This regulation clearly indicates that Customs is not required to question the acceptability of the related party price. After review of voluminous amounts of information the auditors and the port were in agreement that transaction value was acceptable for the subject entries.