United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Counsel claims that no similar or identical merchandise is imported into the U.S. Accordingly, no test values exist. Test values are transaction values of identical or similar merchandise in sales to unrelated buyers in the U.S., and deductive value or computed value for identical or similar merchandise. Test values are previously established values which were used by Customs to appraise identical or similar merchandise. Hence, only through an examination of the circumstances of sale can it be established that the relationship did not influence the price.

The Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(l)(1) Interpretative Note indicates that under a circumstances of sale approach, the following information may be studied. Under this review, transaction value may be accepted for a related party transaction if the “price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time in sales of merchandise of the same kind.” If the percentage for profit in the instant transaction is comparable to the firm’s overall percentage for profit, this could indicate that the relationship does not affect the price and transaction value may be acceptable.