United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 2 of the Appendix to section 181.131, Customs Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.131; the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (the "ROR")), the term "producer" is defined as one who, inter alia, "manufactures, processes or assembles" a good. UTA's Mexican subsidiary manufactures wire harnesses (the "good") at its plants in Mexico; therefore, for purposes of this ruling UTA's subsidiary is the producer of the good.

Pursuant to section 12 of the ROR, the net cost and value of non-originating materials may be averaged to determine the regional value content of automotive parts. Specifically, section 12 provides in relevant part:

(1) The regional value content of any or all goods that are of the same tariff provision listed in Schedule IV, or any or all goods that are automotive component assemblies, automotive components, subcomponents or listed materials, and are produced in the same plant, may, where the producer of those goods elects to do so, be calculated by

(a) calculating the sum of the net costs incurred and the sum of the values of non originating materials used by the producer of the goods over the period set out in subsection (5) that is chosen by the producer with respect to any or all of those goods in any one of the categories set out in subsection (4) that is chosen by the producer; and

(b) using the sums referred to in paragraph (a) in the calculation referred to in section 6(3) as the net cost and the value of nonoriginating materials, respectively.

(2) The calculation of the regional value content made under subsection (1) shall apply with respect to each unit of the goods in the category set out in subsection (4) that is chosen by the producer and produced during the period chosen by the producer under subsection (5).

All models of the good in question produced by the producer are classifiable in subheading 8544.30.00, HTSUS. Subheading 8544.30, HTSUS, is one of the tariff provisions listed in Schedule IV; accordingly, pursuant to section 12(1) of the ROR, averaging may be used to calculate the regional value content of the good.

However, averaging under section 12 may only be used with respect to goods that are of the same tariff provision listed in Schedule IV and that are produced in the same plant. ROR, section 12(1). You have stated that the producer, i.e., UTA's Mexican subsidiary, has several plants at which it produces the good at issue.