United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain additions, including packing and the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1). Although the audit report concludes that transaction value does not apply, it is unclear from your submission whether you agree. In view of the fact that in your memorandum you have cited to the definition of the "price actually paid or payable" found in the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.102(f)), we will assume, for purposes of this response, that the use of transaction value is not precluded.

The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined as "the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4)(A).