United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We agree with counsel. In HRL 542832 dated September 22, 1982 (TAA # 53) Customs ruled that transportation charges to the U.S. port of exportation, while part of the appraised value of the assembled merchandise, are not part of the dutiable value. The instant situation is analogous. For purposes of determining the value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article "transportation" charges are to be interpreted in light of the applicable regulation, 19 CFR 10.17, cited above. Because the value of the U.S. components to be subtracted is that "at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States", "transportation" charges such as handling and documentation charges incurred in advance of the placement of the merchandise onboard the vessel for shipment to the offshore assembly operation, accrue to the value of the U.S. components.