United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term "assist" is defined by section 402(h)(1) of the TAA as that which is "supplied directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at a reduced cost, by the buyer of the imported merchandise for use in connection with the production or sale for export to the United States" of imported merchandise. Gator provides assists, consisting of U.S. components, to the foreign assemblers of the imported merchandise.

Regarding the value of exempted components, section 10.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.17) provides:

The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers. However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a, 1402).

(emphasis added).

As previously noted, the cut components are not purchased by Gator. Instead, Gator purchases the fabric and cuts the fabric into components at its own U.S. facility. In accordance with 19 CFR 10.17, quoted above, where there is no purchase of the components, the value of the components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled merchandise, will be that at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. U.S. port of exportation or point of border crossing.

In the instant case we have been asked whether U.S. handling and documentation charges are part of the value of the exempted U.S. components.