United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is no authority to include in computed value an amount for profit and general expenses that is derived from a source other than the producer, unless the producer's amount is inconsistent. In that situation, the TAA and the SAA instruct us to include in the computed value of the merchandise an amount based on the usual profit and general expenses of producers of same class or kind
merchandise made in the country of exportation for export to the United States.

It should be noted that the amount for general expenses and profit is considered as a whole. Section 152.106(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.106(c)) provides as follows:

Profit and general expenses. The amount for profit and general expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer's profit figure is low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind.

Interpretative note 2 to the regulations states:

If the producer's own figures for profit and general expenses are not consistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the merchandise being valued which are made in the country of exportation for export to the United States, the amount for profit and general expenses will be based upon reliable and quantifiable information other than that supplied by or on behalf of the producer of the merchandise.

Accordingly, regardless of what type of general expenses the producer has, they need to be viewed with the profit as a whole, in order to determine whether they are inconsistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind.