United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Transaction value is defined in section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA) (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)) as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States..." Thus, there must be a bona fide sale of the imported merchandise for it to be appraised under transaction value.

In J.L. Wood v. U.S., 62 CCPA 25, 33, C.A.D. 1139 (1974), the court defined the term "sale" as the "transfer of property from one party to another for consideration." Similarly, section 2-106(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") defines a "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price". Although the J.L. Wood case was decided under the appraisement statute prior to the TAA, Customs has applied this basic concept of what constitutes a sale under the TAA. See, HRL 544658 (March 26, 1991).