United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Per Section 9.1 of the MCI Supply Contract, payment is not due until 30 days after the customer's receipt of invoice and invoices may not be issued earlier than the date on which the products were shipped to MCI. Thus, counsel conclude that title could not pass to MCI at the same time it passed to NTI.

While Article II of the UCC strives to minimize title concept under the law of sales, the drafters recognized that problems would arise which were not covered by Article II provisions, and that in such situations the question of title might be of continued importance. For this reason, section 2-401 was added to the Code. Section 2-401 of the UCC provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

(emphasis added)

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading . . . Under section 2-401(2), it is provided that in general title passes from the seller to the buyer "at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods despite any reservation of a security interest...." Matter of Bosson, 432 F.Supp. 1013 at 1019 and 1020 (D.C. Conn. 1977).

Although section 2-401(2) begins with the phrase "[unless] otherwise explicitly agreed," the prior subsection places limits on the parties' contractual freedom.