United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] L. 106-170, 5 Stat. 508, states that for merchandise entered after the date of enactment, December 17, 1999, the GSP applies. The ACS records for both subject entries indicate the entries were made on December 20, 1999. Because this entry date is after the date of enactment of the aforementioned law, the GSP is applicable.

We note that the port’s assertion that an additional request for preferential treatment would have been required had the entries been made between the date of expiration (June 30, 1999) and the date of renewal (December 17, 1999) of the GSP.

According to 19 CFR 10.172, “If duty-free treatment is claimed at the time of entry, a written claim shall be filed on the entry document by placing the symbol “A” as a prefix to the subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States for each article for which such treatment is claimed.” The paper entries, CF7501s, both include the SPI “A” with the HTSUS classification.