United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW & ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the subject protest against the denial of the 1520(c)(1) petitions was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(B). The petitions were filed on May 22, 2001, under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), to request the reliquidation of the subject entry. They were denied on August 22, 2001, and the protest against this denial was filed on November 9, 2001, within 90 days from August 22, 2001 denial, as prescribed under 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(B).

The relevant statute, 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), provides:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct – (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation ”