United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reg. 16,875, March 30, 2000).

Section 1504(c) requires that:

If the liquidation of any entry is suspended, the Secretary shall by regulation require that notice of the suspension be provided, in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate, to the importer of record and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record.

(19 U.S.C. § 1504(c)). The applicable Regulation at 19 C.F.R. § 159.12 provides:

If the liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order, as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the port director promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, of the suspension.

(19 C.F.R. § 159.12(c)). According to ACS, a “Notice of Suspension” was sent to Schweizerhall and Washington on January 8, 2000, to advise that liquidation of the protested entry was suspended. In C.S.D. 83-20 (17 Cust.