United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

1. Whether drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p) may be paid when the claim is filed on a CF 7539 after April 6, 1998?

2. Whether drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p) may be paid when the last day of the third year following the last export falls on a Saturday but claim was filed on the following Monday?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the refusal to pay the drawback claim (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the refusal to pay a claim for drawback . . .” (§ 1514(a)(6)) are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (§ 1514(c)(3)(B)). The drawback claim was liquidated at a reduced amount on December 6, 2002, and this Protest was filed on March 6, 2003.