United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise;

(b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; . . . .

19 C.F.R. § 174.24. Vitol requests further review per 19 C.F.R. 174.24(b) by alleging that the Protest “requires U.S. Customs to decide questions of law and / or fact that have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts.” But, it seems to be the opinion of your office that this Protest warrants further review per 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a), set forth above. We see no evidence that Vitol requested further review per § 174.24(a).