United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Hence, the duty payable on the stainless steel strip is also eligible to be reduced by either of two amounts: the duty imposed by the U.S. or the duty payable to Mexico, whichever is less. However, notwithstanding our foregoing conclusion, 19 U.S.C. § 3333(e) provides:

Nothing in this section or the amendments made by it shall be considered to authorize the refund, waiver, or reduction of countervailing or antidumping duties imposed on an imported good.

Section 3333(e) appears to override the exemptions provided by 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1)-(8) with respect to dumping and unlawful subsidies, which are within the purview of the Department of Commerce.