United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We note that the protestant does not discuss in its petition nor its protest whether its request for extension was timely. However, the protestant asserts that in addition to its written request for extension, its operations manager requested the port to withhold liquidation in a telephone conversation, on or after August 13, 2001. Clearly, the oral request for extension, being later than the written request, is also untimely.

Notwithstanding the fact that the request for extension was untimely, the extension was invalid because a notice of extension was not issued. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b), as implemented by 19 C.F.R. 159.12(b), “if the port director extends the time for liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, he promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so.” The protestant asserts that the senior import specialist handling the case agreed to withhold liquidation during its August 13, 2001, telephone conversation.