United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B) & (a)(7).

Issue

Whether relief is available to the protestant pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1)

Law and Analysis

The protestant argues that the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) through clerical error or other inadvertence, liquidated the entry despite the protestant’s request to “withhold liquidation”, and therefore, the entries should be reliquidated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) which provides:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct— (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation . . .