United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant has not provided a recitation of the facts nor conclusions drawn from the facts have been provided. Nor does the Protestant provide the legal framework which supports the facts and events. Therefore, we have supplied the legal underpinnings of the events and conclusions as necessary.

The protestant argues that Customs should not have assessed interest on its nonantidumping duty merchandise, e.g. the paint/varnish, because liquidation of the entry was being suspended because it contained antidumping merchandise, the ball bearings. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1505, the statutory authority for deposit of estimated duties, fees, and interest, provides:

(a) Deposit of estimated duties, fees and interest

. . .the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry, or such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon. . .

(b) Collection or refund of duties, fees, and interest due upon liquidation or reliquidation

The Customs Service shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation

(c) Interest

Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. . . .