United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since there is no evidence to the contrary and the drawback specialist reported that the same import entries and export shipments were listed in both CF 7551s, it is assumed that both versions cover the same imported merchandise that was exported under the same export shipments. As such, the version of June 7, 2000 and the use of a different inventory management method to identify the same merchandise would perfect a claim, rather than amend the claim.

Issue 3:

Finally, we must address whether TMS’s application of the low-to-high blanket inventory method is in accordance with 19 CFR § 191.14(c)(3)(iv)(A), which states, in pertinent part:

Under the low-to-high blanket method, all receipts into and all withdrawals for export are recorded in the accounting record and accounted for so that each withdrawal is identified by recordkeeping on the basis of the lowest drawback amount per available unit of the merchandise or articles received into inventory in the period preceding the withdrawal equal to the statutory period for export under the kind of drawback involved (e.g. . . .,3 years under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c) and 1313(j), . . .) .

Here, three products were chosen from the inventory for the protestant to supply inventory records to demonstrate the use of the low-to-high blanket method. One shift lock stopper listed on the claim is said to have been imported on August 16, 1996 under import entry 231-XXXX676-6 and exported on October 4, 1996. The “Import Price History” for the shift stop locker covers the period from July 19, 1996 to May 20, 2000. Entry 231-XXXX676-6 is not