United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In accordance with 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2)(i)(B), the use of an inventory management method set forth in 19 CFR 191.14 to identify a good for purposes of eligibility of drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) is authorized. As it was stated earlier, the inventory is stipulated to be non-originating foreign goods under 19 U.S.C. § 3332. Therefore, the use of an inventory management method set forth in 19 CFR 191.14 is allowable.

The conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method, provided in 19 CFR 191.14(b), require that "[t]he lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be fungible. . . .” Fungible merchandise is described as “. . . merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and interchangeable in all situations. 19 CFR 191.2(o).