United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The establishment of the average inventory turn-over period “is based on the rate of withdrawal from inventory and represents the time in which all of the merchandise . . . in the inventory at a given time must have been withdrawn.” 19 CFR 191.14(c)(iii)(C). This is based on a single inventory where the goods have been identified. However, this same provision also provides an option for an inventory of more than one kind of good. The “except” clause in 19 CFR 191.14(c)(iii)(C) provides for this option which states that “. . . if the person using the method has more than one kind of merchandise or articles with different inventory turn-over periods, the longest average turn-over period established under this section may be used . . . .” Therefore, instead of having different inventory periods for each good, the regulation permits the person to use the longest average turn-over period.