United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 (sometimes called the “Passenger Vessel Act” and the “coastwise passenger statute”) and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Section 4.80a(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)) provides in pertinent part that: