United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Section 4.80a(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)) provides in pertinent part that:

The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. 289) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows:
. . .
(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a
violation of the coastwise law.

A coastwise port is a "port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws." 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(1). A nearby foreign port is defined as "any port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao)." 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2).

Sections 4.80a(a)(4), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(a)(4)) provides that:

Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port. [Emphasis in original.]

The proposed itinerary must be analyzed through an application of the preceding laws and regulations.

We assume that the transporting vessel is non-coastwise-qualified.

You express the view that because San Pedro (Los Angeles) and Catalina Island are both under the jurisdiction of Los Angeles County, they are technically the same port.

We are unable to accept that view. We find that they are different ports for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 and related regulations. There are numerous ports of embarkation and disembarkation within the Los Angeles area, just as there are numerous ports of embarkation and disembarkation within many coastal areas. We consider a voyage from one port in Los Angeles to Catalina Island to be a coastwise voyage.

Accordingly, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 19 CFR 4.80a, the transportation on a non-coastwise-qualified vessel of the passengers who embark on November 24th at Catalina Island and disembark on November 26th at Los Angeles constitutes a violation of the coastwise law. The transportation of such passengers falls within the scope of 19 CFR 4.80a(b)(2) and the prohibition of 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 as those passengers will embark and disembark at different coastwise points.

HOLDING: