United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

The applicability of 19 U.S.C. § 1466(e) to the situation presented.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466 (a) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(a)) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

19 U.S.C. § 1466(e) provides as follows:

Exclusions for arrivals two or more years after last departure

In the case of any vessel referred to in subsection (a) of this section that arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the United States, the duties imposed by this section shall apply only with respect to-
fish nets and netting; and
other equipments and parts thereof, repair parts and materials purchased, or repairs made, during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel from a port of the United States.

If such vessel is designed and used primarily for transporting passengers or property, paragraph (1) shall not apply if the vessel departed from the United States for the sole purpose of obtaining such equipments, parts, materials, or repairs.

HQ 115077, dated August 24, 2000, pertained to certain vessels which were built in a foreign country, originally documented in a second foreign country, and subsequently documented under the U.S. flag. At the time of the ruling, such vessels had never entered the U.S. We held that: such vessels were subject to the six-month duty cap of 19 U.S.C. § 1466(e) upon their arrival in a U.S. port, and the six-month period was considered to have commenced on the date of documentation under the U.S. flag. In HQ 115077 we observed that, because the vessels would be arriving in the U.S. for the first time, the requirement of previous departure from the U.S. (i.e., “. . . arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the United States . . . “) would not be satisfied.

In HQ 111298, dated March 4, 1991, and HQ 113319, dated March 27, 1995, we held that the six-month period began when newly-foreign-constructed vessels first entered service.