United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this business, the company purchases, lades and transports such shellfish on its vessels from outlying Maine islands to the port of Rockland, Maine, where the lobsters are landed.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject lading, transportation and landing constitutes the unlawful coastwise transportation of merchandise under 46 U.S.C. App. 883, since the vessels are foreign-built.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The coastwise transportation of merchandise is governed by 46 U.S.C. App. 883. Section 883, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

No merchandise...shall be transported by water...on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount...) between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws...in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States...

Under 19 CFR 4.80b(a), a coastwise transportation of merchandise pursuant to section 883 occurs when merchandise laden at one point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point.