United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Title 46, United States Code Appendix, §883 (46 U.S.C. App. 883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the “Jones Act”, provides in part that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States.

Section 4.80b(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.

Title 19, United States Code, §1401(c) (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) defines “merchandise,” in pertinent part, as follows: “goods, wares, and chattels of every description...”