United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Final Rule amending Customs Regulations in parts 4, 103, 122, 123, 178, and 192 were published as CBP Dec. 03-32 in the Federal Register (68 FR 68140) on December 5, 2003.

The applicable Customs Regulation, 19 CFR §122.48a, states in pertinent part:

General requirement. Pursuant to section 343(a), Trade Act of 2002, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2071 note), and subject to paragraph (e) of this section, for any inbound aircraft required to enter under §122.41, that will have commercial cargo aboard, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) must electronically receive from the inbound air carrier and, if applicable, an approved party as specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, certain information concerning the incoming cargo, as enumerated, respectively, in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section. The CBP must receive such information no later than the time frame prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section. The advance electronic transmission of the required cargo information to CBP must be effected through a CBP-approved electronic data interchange system. (Emphasis added)

Section 122.41 of the Customs Regulations referenced above, (19 CFR §122.41) states in pertinent part:

All aircraft coming into the U.S. from a foreign area shall make entry under subpart E except:

Public and private aircraft;