United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States, 5 Cust. Ct. 28-29, C.D. 362 (1940)). In this sense, a "casualty" arises from an identifiable event of some sort. In the absence of evidence of such casualty event, we must consider a repair to have been necessitated by normal wear and tear. HQ 106159 (September 8, 1983).

Under 19 CFR 4.14(h)(2)(i), “’casualty’does include the failure of a part to function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced, or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date”. (Emphasis added).

In the case under consideration, the protestant has neither alleged that the engine failure was caused by an identifiable extrinsic force, nor provided conclusive evidence to that effect.