United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The regulation administered by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) which is promulgated pursuant to the Sixth Proviso is set forth in 19 CFR 4.93. It requires that the articles to be transported coastwise must be “owned or leased by the owner or operator of the transporting vessel and... transported for his use in handling his cargo in foreign trade.” As listed under 19 CFR 4.93(b)(1) and (2), Antigua and Barbuda and Panama are among the nations that have granted reciprocal privileges to vessels of the United States to engage in the transportation of “empty cargo vans, empty lift vans, and empty shipping tanks” and “equipment for use with