United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 111.24 protects client records and the information contained in those records. The term “records” is defined in section 111.1 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 111.1) in the following manner:

“Records” means documents, data and information referred to in, and required to be made or maintained under, [Part 111], and any other records, as defined in § 163.1(a) of this chapter, that are required to be maintained by a broker under part 163 of this chapter.

According to section 111.21(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 111.21(a)), Part 111 records are “records of account reflecting all [the broker’s] financial transactions as a broker”, including “copies of all his correspondence and other records relating to his customs business.” Examples include billing records, proof of payment of duty refunds to clients where the broker was importer of record, etc.