United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Brokers are subject to certain recordkeeping requirements, which are set down in sections 111.21 through 111.27 and Part 163 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §§ 111.21-111.27; 19 CFR Part 163). One of these requirements is that brokers maintain the confidentiality of client records. In this regard section 111.24 provides:

The records referred to in this part and pertaining to the business of the clients serviced by the broker are to be considered confidential, and the broker must not disclose their contents or any information connected with the records to any persons other than those clients, their surety on a particular entry, and the Field Director, Regulatory Audit Division, the special agent in charge, the port director, or other duly accredited officers or agents of the United States, except on subpoena by a court of competent jurisdiction.

The term “person” is defined in section 111.1 of the Customs Regulations to mean “individuals, associations, and corporations.”