United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This letter was followed up with the filing of the subject protest and application for further review on May 25, 2000. In addition, CBP issued Notices of Penalty or Liquidated Damages Incurred and Demand for Payment on June 7, 2000.

ISSUE:

Whether the redelivery demands were made in a timely manner.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that a demand for redelivery is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4). In addition, the subject protest was timely filed in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B).

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this section provides the following:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States;

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

In Customs Service Decision 90-99, CBP stated that 19 CFR § 113.62(d) prevents it from enforcing a demand for redelivery issued over 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released unless a conditional release period is established. In addition, a request for a sample on a CF 28 made no later than 30 days after release of the merchandise establishes a conditional release period. The beginning of the conditional release period is the date the CF 28 is issued, and the end of the conditional release period is the date CBP receives the sample. A demand for redelivery must be made no later than 30 days after the sample is received. See also, United States v. So’s USA Co., 23 CIT 605, 610 (1999); Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 114693, dated December 10, 1999; HQ 225886, dated February 1, 1996; and HQ 225319, dated July 26, 1994.