United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

A container station is a secured area within the United States into which containers of merchandise may be moved for the purpose of breaking bulk and redelivery of the cargo. See 19 CFR §19.41. According to Treasury Decision (T.D.) 82-135, “a container station is important because it serves as a central location at a port for processing containerized merchandise which otherwise could not be handled timely at the dock, wharf, pier, or bonded carrier’s terminal.”

The language in 19 CFR §19.41 implies that movement to a CFS is discretionary, not mandatory. Specifically, that section provides that:

Containerized cargo may be moved from the place of unlading to a designated container station, or may be received directly from a bonded carrier after transportation in-bond, before the filing of an entry of merchandise . . .

(Emphasis added)

The discretionary nature of transfers to a CFS is reinforced by language found in the aforementioned T.D. 82-135. That document, which amended the Customs Regulations to allow transfers to CFS’s following in-bond movements, provides the following background information: