United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE

Did the actions of the Customs Service establish a “conditional release” resulting in the timely issuance of the February 14, 2001, demand for redelivery of the Check Group’s merchandise ?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Customs Service regulations provide that if a port director requires samples of merchandise released from Customs custody a written request shall be made on the importer. See 19 C.F.R. 151.11. Section 151.11 further provides that “[i]f the request is not promptly complied with, the port director may make a demand under the bond for the return of the necessary merchandise to Customs custody in accordance with § 141.113 of this chapter.” Id.