United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Id. Section 141.113 addressing the recall of merchandise released from Customs custody, particularly subparagraph (d), mandates that requests to importers for samples must be “promptly complied with,” the failure of which authorizes the port director to demand the return of the merchandise in question. 19 C.F.R. 141.113 (d).

Redelivery of merchandise conditionally released from Customs custody is one of the obligations of an importer enforced through the assessment of liquidated damages against the importer’s bond. Section 113.62 (d) of Customs regulations provides:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before its quanity and value are determined, or before its right to admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing
admission into the United States;

Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by

19 U.S.C. 1499;
or

(3) Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or regulation.

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later). (Emphasis added) 19 C.F.R. 113.62 (d).

Merchandise is deemed to be “released conditionally” from Customs custody when it is released prior to liquidation. 19 C.F.R. 141.0a (i).