NY R00025

September 24, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 R00025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of a BBQ turner/fork from China.

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a barbecue turner/fork, item 6221177. The turner/fork consists of a plastic handle containing a timer and alarm and a built-in light. The handle is designed to hold two interchangeable tools, namely, a fork and a spatula. The spatula, fork and handle are retail-packaged as a set.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware... other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,