NY R00023

August 21, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R00023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Mr. Sammy Hsu
Continental Agency, Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of an auto polisher from China.

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of SWC, Ltd. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the model WAPO1 Auto Polisher. The polisher comes with one applicator and one polishing bonnet.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,