NY K81842

December 12, 2003
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K81842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Milton Hamburger
PhibroChem
One Parker Plaza
Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024

RE: The tariff classification of T-Butylperoxy-2-ethylhexanoate, CAS # 3006-82-4, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hamburger:

In your letter dated November 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, T-Butylperoxy-2-ethylhexanoate, is an ester of a peroxyacid of a saturated, acyclic, monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a polymer intermediate.

The applicable subheading for T-Butylperoxy-2-ethylhexanoate, also known as Hexaneperoxoic acid, 2-ethyl-, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2004 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,