NY K81585

December 3, 2003
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K81585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.19.9000

Mr. Alan Ferraro
MPE Group USA
6981 North Park Drive
East Bldg., Suite 201
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of centrifuges from Spain

Dear Mr. Ferraro:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided literature for the RINA Vertical 200 Series, Automatic, Vertical 300 Series and Automatic Peeler 700 Series. All are described as free-standing, medium to large centrifuges which are available in Filtering and Decanting Versions (e.g., Model 200F, 300D, etc.) All are multipurpose centrifuges stated in the literature to be built to the Centrifuge Machine Directive 98/37/EC of the European Parliament and Council of the 22nd June 1998. These machines are principally used in the chemical, food and pharmaceutical industries.

The Rina 200 series and 300 series are vertical centrifuges that are loaded from the top while the mother liquor and rinse liquids are drained through the bottom of the casing. Solid removal varies depending on whether it’s a filtering or decanting version. In the filtering, solids are removed with the machine turned off by extracting the basket support and removable filter bag in the 200 and through the bottom of the machine using a scraper blade in the 300. A centripetal extractor is used in the decanting version for these models.

The Rina 700 Series of automatic peeler centrifuges are horizontal machines equipped with a scraping system (the automatic peeler) for unloading solids at any rotating speed. The machine is loaded from the front and is equipped with a device to gauge the fill level (a high precision feeler).

The applicable subheading for the above centrifuges will be 8421.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for centrifuges, other than centrifugal dryers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,