NY K81560

December 9, 2003
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a “Krazy Kite Winder” from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Krazy Kite Winder” identified as item number 9868. The item consists of 250 feet of white line wound around a purple rectangular-shaped plastic controller with two attached black plastic handles on each end. One end of the line is attached to the controller and the other end of the line is attached to a toy kite (not included). The handles are used to maneuver the kit once it is airborne, with the line unwound to allow the kit to soar higher or rewound to lower the kite. The item is packaged on a cardboard hangtag and is designed for a child 4 years of age and older. The item is considered a part for a toy kite and will be classified accordingly.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Krazy Kite Winder” identified as item number 9868 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,