NY K81517

December 12, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc,
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style CL84471, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is made from a double layer of 100% silk, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round keyhole neckline and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem for 2003 and .9% ad valorem for 2004.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,