NY K81455

December 1, 2003
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Maria Johnson
Disguise
11906 tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of Hulk Standard Costume from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The costume, Hulk Standard Costume, style # 5785, is retail packed. The set consists of a jumpsuit and a mask. The jumpsuit looks like a green muscular body wearing a torn white shirt and ripped purple pants. The edges are all raw and the only styling feature is the two layers of fabric making up the sleeve area.

This costume meets the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Hulk Standard Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,