NY K81345

December 5, 2003
CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K81345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80, 9105.91.80

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
405 Gateway Drive (27534)
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of clocks from India

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Pendulum clock is a battery-operated wall clock with a wooden case and a working pendulum. The dimensions of the clock are 16 inches in height, 7 ¾ inches in width and 4 inches in depth. The mantle clock is a battery-operated clock with a wooden case. The dimensions are 5 3/8 inches in height, 9 inches in width and 2 inches in depth. The wall clock is a battery-operated clock with a wooden case. It is 15 inches in diameter. The bureau clock is a battery-operated clock with a wooden case with two small drawers with antique brass pulls. The dimensions are 8 inches in height, 12 inches in width and 5 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the pendulum clock and the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the mantle clock and the bureau clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,