NY K81342

December 8, 2003
CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
405 Gateway Drive
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of hooks from India

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, on behalf of Thomas F. Bell & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two styles of base metal, household hooks that will be mounted on the wall. The first type is a single hook projecting from rectangular plate measuring approximately 7.75 inches high by 3.75 inches wide. The plates are decorated with old-fashioned paper, spice jar labels, such as allspice, mustard, white pepper, and nutmeg. The second style of these hooks is larger, consisting of two plates attached side by side with a hook hanging from each. It measures approximately 7.75 inches high by 7.5 inches wide, and displays 2 different spice labels.

The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,