NY K81288

December 8, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K81288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000; 7417.00.0000; 7615.19.9000; 8516.60.4080

Ms. Jennifer Lam
Wolf Appliance Company, LLC
2866 Bud's Drive
Fitchburg, WI 53719

RE: The tariff classification of range parts from Germany.

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is burner components. Item 802404 is the main support for the burner components. It is made of brass. Item 802398 Outer Dist Ring routes the gas from the main burner orifice hood to the main burner portholes on the top of the burner head. It is made of cast aluminum with a brass connector. Item 802399 Inner Dist Ring routes the gas from the simmer orifice hood to the simmer portholes located on the burner cap. It is made of cast aluminum. Item 802145 Burner Head is the component where the gas/air mixture ignites and distributes the flame. It is cast aluminum with a porcelain coating.

The applicable subheading for Item 802404 will be 7417.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking or heating apparatus of a kind used for domestic purposes, non-electric and parts thereof, of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum products will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Your letter also references the Gas Cooktop and the Dual Fuel (gas/electric) Range.

The applicable subheading for the Gas Cooktop will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Dual Fuel Range will be 8516. 60.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, of a kind used for domestic purposes, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,