NY K81281

November 25, 2003
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K81281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997

Mr. David O. Lee
Nordic Expressions
3508 Kingston Drive
Bismarck, ND 58503

RE: The tariff classification of spreads from Norway

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns were provided by the manufacturer, in a letter to this office dated November 10, 2003. The products are bread spreads, put up for retail sale. Notte spread is composed of sugar, water, hazelnuts, coconut oil, glucose, lecithin, salt, and vanillin. Sunda spread consists of invert sugar, honey, beta carotene, and flavor. Banos spread contains bananas, sugar, coconut oil, lactic acid, color, potassium sorbate, and sodium benzoate.

The applicable subheading for the Notte, Sunda, and Banos spreads will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,