NY K81157

December 5, 2003
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K81157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Rosa Huang
Reho International Inc.
7 Equestrian Court
Toronto, Ontario,
Canada M2H 3M9

RE: The tariff classification of corn syrup and honey blend from Canada.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a blend of 51 percent of high fructose corn syrup and 49 percent honey. It will be imported in 50-gallon steel drums and sold to food manufacturers as a food ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the corn syrup and honey blend will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,