NY K81130

December 3, 2003
CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065

Ms. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt
2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of a cabinet fitting from China.

Dear Ms. Cummings:

In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a ball bearing retainer (8090-20) for a pocket door slide. The item, made of galvanized steel, is used with cabinet doors.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors . . . trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,