NY K81128

December 8, 2003
CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065

Ms. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt
2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of TV turntable slides from Australia and China.

Dear Ms. Cummings:

In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a turntable slide. The slide comes in model nos. 1380, 1382, 1383, 1384, 1385 and 1388. The slides are designed for cabinetry, home entertainment centers, office furniture and architectural millwork applications. The items consist of a turntable (a broad, flat working surface) on a retractable slide (similar to a drawer slide). The slides are made of cold rolled steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors . . . trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain in effect in 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,