NY K81116

December 3, 2003
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K81116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is an ornamental photograph holder made of base metal (item number HT10925). It consists of a pink flower with green leaves resting upon a 1.5-inch diameter base. Above the flower appears the word “Friends”. There is a steel alligator clip on the back of the flower that will be used to display a photo. The article measures approximately 2.5 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free, and will remain the same for 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,