NY K81104

December 5, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K81104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Mr. Robert L. Eisen
Coudert Brothers LLP
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s camisole from China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Group E Ltd.

Style GV99884 is an underwear camisole constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The submitted sample consists of 2 camisoles in a zipper top plastic package with an enclosed printed display card identifying the garments as part of an intimate collection. Features include shelf bra support, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized trim at the top of the garment, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated the camisoles will also be available under style numbers: 44836, 21044BJ and 14337.

The applicable subheading for the camisoles will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the duty rate will be 16.5% percent ad valorem.

The camisoles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,