NY K81098

November 24, 2003
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a plush flower from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a plush flower, style number 61494. The flower is constructed of polyester-brushed textile fabric resembling a whimsical sunflower. It is stuffed with polyester filling. The stem is made of a metal flexible wire covered with brushed textile fabric. Attached onto the top is an elastic loop.

The applicable subheading for the plush flower will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,