NY K81090

December 3, 2003
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K81090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Ms. Maria Miliante
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave.
Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of KHF-7A, KHF-7AT and KHMS-06 from Japan.

Dear Ms. Miliante:

In your letter dated November 4, 2003, on behalf of your client Ni Metal Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are solar controlling materials for glass and plastic windows.

KHF-7A is composed of lantanum hexaboride, zirconium dioxide, organic dispersing agents, and toluene. KHF-7AT is composed of lantanum hexaboride, zirconium dioxide, silicon dioxide, organic dispersing agents, and toluene.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on KHMS-06. Your request for a classification ruling should include product use, and the percent by weight of each polymer making up the copolymer and the number of repeating monomer units. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,